Difference between revisions of "CMSC414 - Computer and Network Security"
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
| − | | | + | | Michael Marsh || style="vertical-align:top;" | 0101 || MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm || style="vertical-align:top;" | [http://maps.umd.edu/map/index.html?Welcome=False&MapView=Detailed&LocationType=Building&LocationName=406 CSI 1122]<br> |
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
| − | |||| 0201 || style="vertical-align:top;" | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM || style="vertical-align:top;" | [http://maps.umd.edu/map/index.html?Welcome=False&MapView=Detailed&LocationType=Building&LocationName= | + | | Michelle Mazurek || 0201 || style="vertical-align:top;" | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am || style="vertical-align:top;" | [http://maps.umd.edu/map/index.html?Welcome=False&MapView=Detailed&LocationType=Building&LocationName=406 CSI 3117]<br> |
| + | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
| + | | Michael Marsh || 0201 || style="vertical-align:top;" | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM || style="vertical-align:top;" | [http://maps.umd.edu/map/index.html?Welcome=False&MapView=Detailed&LocationType=Building&LocationName=226 ESJ 2212] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:50, 4 April 2017
Course Information
Introduction to security thinking and concepts, including software security, network security, applied cryptography.
| Instructor | Section | Day & Time | Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Marsh | 0101 | MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm | CSI 1122 |
| Michelle Mazurek | 0201 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | CSI 3117 |
| Michael Marsh | 0201 | TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM | ESJ 2212 |
Course Prerequisite(s)
Prerequisite: Minimum grade of C- in CMSC330 and CMSC351; and permission of CMNS-Computer Science department. Or must be in the (Computer Science (Doctoral), Computer Science (Master's)) program.
Class Webpage
Fall 2015, for example.
Hours Per Week
Review prior year schedules: [1]
Languages Used
C, javascript/SQL
Recommended Prior Experience
Refresh yourself on things you learned in 216.
Projects, Exams, or other Assessments
(Subject to revision) 4 programming projects for a total of 50%, 2 midterms at 15% each, final exam at 20%. The first three projects are invidividual, the last project can be done in pairs.
Misc Info